Urban Economics Association

Urban Economics

Logo UEA 2017 Copenhagen

7th European Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

by the Kraks Fond - Institute for Urban Economic Research
May 26-27, 2017
Copenhagen, Denmark

Programme Committee: Stephan Heblich (Bristol, Chair), Gabriel Ahlfeldt (LSE), Miren Lafourcade (Paris-Sud), Ismir Mulalic (DTU and Kraks Fond), and Elisabet Viladecans (Barcelona).

Local Organizer: Lars Pico Geerdsen (Kraks Fond).

Venue: The Royal Library, Copenhagen, Denmark.

Program Overview

May 26, 2017
09:00 to 10:00Keynote Lecture I, The Queens Hall
10:00 to 10:30Coffee break, Royal Library
10:30 to 12:15Parallel Sessions 01
12:15 to 13:15Lunch break, Royal Library
13:15 to 15:00Parallel Sessions 02
15:00 to 15:15Coffee break, Royal Library
15:15 to 16:30Parallel Sessions 03 (Prize)
16:30 to 17:00Coffee Break, Royal Library
17:00 to 18:45Parallel Sessions 04
19:30 to 23:00Reception, Kraks Fond, The Fortifications Depot
May 27, 2017
09:00 to 10:00Keynote Lecture II, The Queens Hall
10:00 to 10:30Coffee break, Royal Library
10:30 to 12:15Parallel Sessions 05
12:15 to 13:30Lunch break, Royal Library
13:30 to 15:15Parallel Sessions 06
15:15 to 16:00Coffee break, Royal Library
16:00 to 17:15Parallel Sessions 07

Detailled Program

May 26, 2017 9:00 to 10:00 (The Queens Hall)
Keynote Lecture I

May 26, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Holberg 1)
01A. Transportation I

Chair: Ioulia Ossokina (Eindhoven University of Technology)

May 26, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Holberg 2)
01B. Housing I

Chair: Nadia Greenhalgh-Stanley (Kent State University)

May 26, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (The Queens Hall)
01C. Gentrification I

Chair: Yuming Fu (National University of Singapore)

May 26, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Blixen)
01D. Local Labor Markets I

Chair: Elisabetta Pietrostefani (London School of Economics)

May 26, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Saxo)
01E. Cities in Developing Countries I

Chair: Nicolás González Pampillón (Universitat de Barcelona)

May 26, 2017 13:15 to 15:00 (Holberg 1)
02A. Real Estate I

Chair: André Anundsen (Norges Bank)

May 26, 2017 13:15 to 15:00 (Holberg 2)
02B. Local Public Policies

Chair: Shota Fujishima (Tokyo University of Science)

May 26, 2017 13:15 to 15:00 (The Queens Hall)
02C. Urban Structure, Housing and Employment

Chair: Pierre-Daniel Sarte (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)

May 26, 2017 13:15 to 15:00 (Blixen)
02D. Environmental Issues

Chair: Ilias Pasidis (Universitat de Barcelona)

May 26, 2017 13:15 to 15:00 (Saxo)
02E. Spatial Effects of Weather Shocks

Chair: Louise Bernard (LSE)

May 26, 2017 15:15 to 16:30 (Holberg 1)
03A. Student Prize I

Chairs: Donald Davis (Columbia University), Diego Puga (CEMFI)

May 26, 2017 15:15 to 16:30 (Holberg 2)
03B. Student Prize II

Chairs: Nathaniel Baum-Snow, Rotman School of Management (U Toronto), Thomas Holmes (University of Minnesota)

May 26, 2017 15:15 to 16:30 (The Queens Hall)
03C. Student Prize III

Chairs: Gilles Duranton (Wharton), Vernon Henderson (London School of Economics)

May 26, 2017 15:15 to 16:30 (Blixen)
03D. Student Prize IV

Chairs: Henry Overman (London School of Economics), William Strange (University of Toronto)

May 26, 2017 17:00 to 18:45 (Holberg 1)
04A. Residential Sorting

Chair: Hans Koster (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

May 26, 2017 17:00 to 18:45 (Holberg 2)
04B. Local Labor Markets 2

Chair: Steven Brakman (University of Groningen)

May 26, 2017 17:00 to 18:45 (The Queens Hall)
04C. Transportation in Developing Countries

Chair: Stephen Gibbons (Department of Geography and Environment)

May 26, 2017 17:00 to 18:45 (Blixen)
04D. Spatial Economic Theory 1

Chair: Diego Puga (CEMFI)

May 26, 2017 17:00 to 18:45 (Saxo)
04E. New Economic Geography

Chair: Marcel Henkel (University of Duisburg-Essen)

May 27, 2017 9:00 to 10:00 (The Queens Hall)
Keynote Lecture II

May 27, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Holberg 1)
05A. Neighborhood Effects: Crime

Chair: Lucia Rizzica (Bank of Italy)

May 27, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Holberg 2)
05B. Retail

Chair: Achim Czerny (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

May 27, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (The Queens Hall)
05C. Housing II

Chair: Sauro Mocetti (Bank of Italy)

May 27, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Blixen)
05D. Local Industries

Chair: Brahim Boualam (Université du Québec à Montréal)

May 27, 2017 10:30 to 12:15 (Saxo)
05E. Commuting

Chair: Or Levkovich (VU University Amsterdam)

May 27, 2017 13:30 to 15:15 (Holberg 1)
06A. Real Estate II

Chair: Holger Rasmussen (Kraks Fond Byforskning)

May 27, 2017 13:30 to 15:15 (Holberg 2)
06B. Place-based Policies

Chair: Andrea Petrella (Banca d'Italia)

May 27, 2017 13:30 to 15:15 (The Queens Hall)
06C. Gentrification II

Chair: Donald Davis (Columbia University)

May 27, 2017 13:30 to 15:15 (Blixen)
06D. Transportation II

Chair: Jeffrey Brinkman (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)

May 27, 2017 13:30 to 15:15 (Saxo)
06E. Spatial Economic Theory II

Chair: Philipp Ushchev (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

May 27, 2017 16:00 to 17:15 (Holberg 1)
07A. Public Housing

Chair: Cecilie Weatherall (Kraks Fond Institute for Urban Economic Research)

May 27, 2017 16:00 to 17:15 (Holberg 2)
07B. Local Public Policy II

Chair: Jordi Jofre-Monseny (Universitat de Barcelona)

May 27, 2017 16:00 to 17:15 (The Queens Hall)
07C. Education, Health and Geography

Chair: Olmo Silva (London School of Economics)

May 27, 2017 16:00 to 17:15 (Blixen)
07D. Taxation and Local Public Finance

Chair: Sylvie Charlot (University of Lyon)

May 27, 2017 16:00 to 17:15 (Saxo)
07E. Cities in Developing Countries II

Chair: Leonardo Monasterio (UCB Ipea)

This program was last updated on 2017-05-27 10:31:55 EDT