Urban Economics Association

Urban Economics

5th Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

At the 57th Annual North American Meetings of the Regional Science Association International (RSAI)
November 10-13, 2010
Denver, Colorado

Program Committee: Tom Holmes (Minnesota), Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton), Kurt Schmidheiny (Pompeu Fabra), and Matthew Turner (Toronto)

Conference Program

01A. Thu 8:00-10:00. Topics in Urban Economics (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Wen-Chi Liao

01B. Thu 8:00-10:00. Housing Economics I (Longs Peak)

Chair: Edward Coulson

02A. Thu 13:30-15:30. Trade and Regional Economics (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Jacques-François Thisse

02B. Thu 13:30-15:30. The Housing Crisis (Longs Peak)

Chair: Raven Molloy

03A. Thu 16:00-18:00. Urban and Labor Economics (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Jason Faberman

03B. Thu 16:00-18:00. Culture, Networks, and Cities (Longs Peak)

Chair: Yves Zenou

04A. Fri 8:00-10:00. Theories of Agglomeration (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Wen-Tai Hsu

04B. Fri 8:00-10:00. Education and Sorting (Longs Peak)

Chair: Stuart Gabriel

05A. Fri 10:30-12:30. Theory and Empirics of Agglomeration I (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Esteban Rossi-Hansberg

05B. Fri 10:30-12:30. Housing II (Longs Peak)

Chair: Lu Han

06A. Fri 14:45-16:45. Theory and Empirics of Agglomeration II (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Sanghoon Lee

06B. Fri 14:45-16:45. Neighborhoods and Individual Behavior (Longs Peak)

Chair: Jordi Jofre-Monseny

Fri 17:00-18:30. Plenary in Honor of Jacques Thisse (Gray's Peak)

Chair: John Quigley (UC Berkeley)

Fri 18:45. Cocktail Party Urban Economics Association (by invitation)

D&F Clock Tower, Floors 17-21
1601 Arapahoe Street, Denver

07A. Sat 8:00-10:00. Topics in Agglomeration (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Elisabet Viladecans Marsal

07B. Sat 8:00-10:00. Empirics of Fiscal Policy (Longs Peak)

Chair: Teemu Lyytikäinen

08A. Sat 10:30-12:30. Empirical Urban Economics (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Carlo Menon

08B. Sat 10:30-12:30. Transportation and Cities (Longs Peak)

Chair: Jeffrey Zax

09A. Sat 13:30-15:30. Structure of Cities I (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Efthymia Kyriakopoulou

09B. Sat 13:30-15:30. Neighborhood Effects (Longs Peak)

Chair: Yong Suk Lee

10A. Sat 16:00-18:00. Structure of Cities II (Pikes Peak)

Chair: Jan Rouwendal

* Presenter