Urban Economics Association

Urban Economics

9th Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

at the 61st Annual North American Meetings of the Regional Science Association International (RSAI)
November 12-15, 2014
Washington, D.C.

Programme Committee: Maria M. Ferreyra (World Bank, Chair), Nathaniel Baum-Snow (Brown), and Yves Zenou (Stockholm University)

Conference Program

01A. Thursday 8:00-10:00. Firm Location (Congressional Room)

Chair: Behrens, Kristian

01B. Thursday 8:00-10:00. Government spending and transfers (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Jofre-Monseny, Jordi

01C. Thursday 8:00-10:00. Housing, Credit and Supply (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Mangum, Kyle

02A. Thursday 10:30-12:30. Advances in Theory and Empirical Methods (Congressional Room)

Chair: Robert-Nicoud, Frederic

02B. Thursday 10:30-12:30. Agglomeration (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Gottlieb, Joshua

02C. Thursday 10:30-12:30. Housing, Transactions and Prices (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Molloy, Raven

02D. Thursday 10:30-12:30. Urban Travel and Within City Interactions (Cabinet Suite)

Chair: Turner, Matthew

03A. Thursday 13:30-15:30. Development, Institutions and the Labor Force (Congressional Room)

Chair: Selod, Harris

03B. Thursday 13:30-15:30. Education: choice, quality and political economy (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Ferreyra, Maria

03C. Thursday 13:30-15:30. Pollution (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Hilber, Christian

04A. Thursday 16:00-18:00. Domestic migration (Congressional Room)

Chair: Zenou, Yves

04B. Thursday 16:00-18:00. Poverty in the City (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Diamond, Rebecca

04C. Thursday 16:00-18:00. Student I: Business Cycles and Public Policies (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Zou, Ben

05A. Friday 8:00-10:00. Knowledge Spillovers (Congressional Room)

Chair: Lin, Jeffrey

05B. Friday 8:00-10:00. Urban Travel: Patterns, Infrastructure and Tolling (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Brueckner, Jan

05C. Friday 8:00-10:00. Student II: History, Path Dependence and Theory (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Busson, Henri

06A. Friday 10:30-12:30. New models of urban structure, employment and social interactions (Congressional Room)

Chair: Picard, Pierre

06B. Friday 10:30-12:30. Student III: Education and Crime in the Neighborhood (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Cordes, Sarah

06C. Friday 10:30-12:30. Taxation, location and revenues (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Schmidheiny, Kurt

07A. Friday 13:30-15:30. International migration (Congressional Room)

Chair: Gobillon, Laurent

07B. Friday 13:30-15:30. Urban Land: Value and Use Restrictions (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Albouy, David

07C. Friday 13:30-15:30. Residents in the City (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Puga, Diego

08A. Friday 16:00-18:00. Crime, the neighborhood and the labor market (Embassy Suite)

Chair: Hémet, Camille

08B. Friday 16:00-18:00. Transportation in the Developing World (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Duranton, Gilles

08C. Friday 16:00-18:00. Place-Based Policies (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Koster, Hans

09A. Saturday 8:00-10:00. Local Labor Markets (Congressional Room)

Chair: Rosenthal, Stuart

09B. Saturday 8:00-10:00. The City and Region in the International Market (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Redding, Stephen

09C. Saturday 8:00-10:00. Transportation: Light Rail, Productivity and Costs (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Rappaport, Jordan

10A. Saturday 10:30-12:30. History and Path-Dependence (Congressional Room)

Chair: Ioannides, Yannis

10B. Saturday 10:30-12:30. Skills and technological progress (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Ahlfeldt, Gabriel

10C. Saturday 10:30-12:30. Social Interactions: neighborhoods, schools and the labor market (Judiciary Suite)

Chair: Caetano, Gregorio

11A. Saturday 14:45-16:45. Housing, Neighborhoods and Natural Disaster (Congressional Room)

Chair: Zabel, Jeffrey

11B. Saturday 14:45-16:45. Misc: Resource Extraction, House Prices (Old Georgetown Room)

Chair: Holmes, Thomas