Urban Economics Association

Urban Economics

10th Meeting of the Urban Economics Association

at the 62nd Annual North American Meetings of the Regional Science Association International (RSAI)
November 11-14, 2015
Portland, OR

Programme Committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (Brown, chair), Morris Davis (Rutgers) and Yves Zenou (Stockholm).

Conference Program

01A. Thursday 8:00-10:00. Systems of Cities I (Broadway I)

Chair: Frederic Robert-Nicoud

01B. Thursday 8:00-10:00. Taxation and Local Public Finance (Broadway II)

Chair: David R. Agrawal

01C. Thursday 8:00-10:00. Cities and Environmental Policy (Broadway III)

Chair: William Larson

02A. Thursday 1:30-3:30. Empirics of Agglomeration I (Broadway I)

Chair: Jens Suedekum

02B. Thursday 1:30-3:30. Sorting and Neighborhoods (Broadway II)

Chair: Andrea Craig

02C. Thursday 1:30-3:30. Impacts of Local Environments (Broadway III)

Chair: Jessica Burley

03A. Thursday 4:00-6:00. Dynamic Choices and Housing (Broadway I)

Chair: Alex Anas

03B. Thursday 4:00-6:00. Neighborhood Composition (Broadway II)

Chair: Jenny Schuetz

03C. Thursday 4:00-6:00. Local Labor Markets I (Broadway III)

Chair: Joerg Rolf Stahl

04A. Friday 8:00-10:00. Systems of Cities II (Broadway I)

Chair: Klaus Desmet

04B. Friday 8:00-10:00. Homeownership I (Broadway II)

Chair: Jonathan Halket

04C. Friday 8:00-10:00. Urban Transportation Empirics (Broadway III)

Chair: Ismir Mulalic

05A. Friday 10:30-12:30. Housing Supply and Tall Buildings (Broadway I)

Chair: Daniel Paul McMillen

05B. Friday 10:30-12:30. Neighborhood Effects (Broadway II)

Chair: Carlo Del Bello

05C. Friday 10:30-12:30. Misallocation and Inequality (Broadway III)

Chair: Asha Sundaram

06A. Friday 1:30-3:30. Homeownership II (Broadway I)

Chair: Edward Coulson

06B. Friday 1:30-3:30. Empirics of Agglomeration II (Broadway II)

Chair: Amanda Ross

06C. Friday 1:30-3:30. Local Labor Markets II (Broadway III)

Chair: Nathalie Picarelli

06D. Friday 1:30-3:30. Innovation in Space (Broadway IV)

Chair: Thomas J. Holmes

07A. Friday 4:00-6:00. Local Labor Markets III (Broadway I)

Chair: Christopher Palmer

07B. Friday 4:00-6:00. Homeownership III (Broadway II)

Chair: Ahmet Ali Taşkın

07C. Friday 4:00-6:00. Neighborhoods and Education (Broadway III)

Chair: Rosa Sanchis-Guarner

07D. Friday 4:00-6:00. Urban Theory I (Broadway IV)

Chair: Benoit Schmutz

08A. Saturday 8:00-10:00. Trade & Welfare (Broadway I)

Chair: Leo Feler

08B. Saturday 8:00-10:00. Land Use (Broadway II)

Chair: Hans Koster

08C. Saturday 8:00-10:00. Local Labor Markets IV (Broadway III)

Chair: Mark van Duijn

09A. Saturday 10:30-12:30. Banking and Broadband (Broadway I)

Chair: Yongqiang Chu

09B. Saturday 10:30-12:30. Urban Theory II (Broadway II)

Chair: Cecile Gaubert

09C. Saturday 10:30-12:30. Home Prices and Mortgages (Broadway III)

Chair: Jan Rouwendal

09D. Saturday 10:30-12:30. Cities in Developing Countries (Broadway IV)

Chair: Jianfeng Wu

10A. Saturday 2:45-4:45. Urban Structure, Trade and Welfare (Broadway I)

Chair: Daniel Murphy

10B. Saturday 2:45-4:45. Transportation (Broadway II)

Chair: Jonathan Hall